Bolton Police Log

| August 4, 2020

Compiled by Lynda King

Excerpts from the Public Safety Logs. Please note, arrests are made based on probable cause but do not determine guilt or innocence until proven in court.

  • This week police made 23 motor vehicle stops, which resulted in two citations, 19 verbal warnings, and two summonses. They also responded to four reports of disabled vehicles and six requests for outdoor cooking fires.
  • Three medical emergencies were reported this week, and three people were taken to the hospital.

In other activity:

Monday, July 27:

1:24 p.m.  State police received a 911 cell phone call, but the caller hung up. Information was transferred to Regional Dispatch, and upon a return call they discovered the 911 call was from a residence on Coventry Wood Road, about someone choking. Bolton officers went to the residence to do a well-being check, and reported there were no issues.

4:20 p.m.  A patrol officer responded to a report of an accident at the intersection of Main Street and Wattaquadock Hill Road. Police say that one car was traveling west on Main Street and, while making a left turn onto Wattaquadock Hill Road, collided with a “Road Closed” sign. No one was injured, and no tow was required. No citations were issued.

7:27 p.m.  Someone called to speak with an officer because his father, who lives in Bolton, would not return his power washer. The officer advised the caller it was a civil matter.

Tuesday, July 28:

8 a.m.  A patrol officer reported trash on the side of the road near the tracks on Wattaquadock Hill road, and advised that the Department of Public Works would be needed to pick it up. The DPW was notified.

12:12 p.m.  A caller reported a two-car accident on Main Street, near the intersection with Forbush Mill Road. Police report that both vehicles traveling westbound, when the first car stopped for a vehicle waiting to turn left, and was rear-ended by the second car. One person was taken to the hospital. Neither car was towed; the driver of the second car was cited for following too closely.

3:11 p.m.  A Nourse Road resident called to report a missing cat, and advised that the cat has a cone on its head. The Animal Control officer was notified.

9:48 p.m.  Someone called to report that two vehicles, a green Ford and a red sports car, had been speeding up and down Still River Road the road for several hours. An officer located the two vehicles, but did not witness any violations.

Wednesday, July 29:

6:30 a.m.  A caller reported a broken utility pole on Long Hill Road. An officer checked the pole and found it had already been reported to the utility companies and was being supported by a wood brace.

7:53 a.m.  Someone reported a two-car crash at Main Street and Still River Road. Police report that a car traveling east on Main Street was making a left turn onto Still River Road, when it was struck by a second car that had been heading westbound on Main. The second car had pulled into the right-turn-only lane at a high rate speed to pass two other westbound vehicles when it collided with the first car.  Police say the second car left yaw marks in the road until it went off the left side of Main Street and continued into the field. One person was taken to the hospital; both cars were towed. The driver of the second car was cited for a marked lane violation and speeding. 

7:55 a.m.  A Fox Run Road resident reported losing cards from his wallet.

10:08 a.m.  A resident on South Bolton Road reported an unemployment scam.

Thursday, July 30:

6:35 a.m.  Berlin police called for assistance in investigating two people sleeping in a tent on Sawyer Road, near the Bolton-Berlin town line. The campers told police they were traveling the country and needed a place to sleep.

Friday, July 31:

9:38 a.m.  A Sugar Road resident called to report that her two dogs got loose from the yard and had been missing for about an hour and a half. The doges returned home about an hour later.

9:45 a.m.  A Main Street resident called to report receiving seeds from China in the mail. An officer will be doing a report; the seeds are being sent to the FDA.

10:05 a.m.  A resident on Main Street called to report damage to a telephone pole. An officer confirmed the damage and noted that it could be old damage. National Grid was notified.

2:45 p.m.  An employee at the Country Cupboard called 911 to report that a customer who refused to wear a mask in the store was refusing to leave. The person was gone when the officer arrived.

4:01 p.m.  A resident on Annie Moore Road asked to speak with the Animal Control officer regarding disposal of his cat, which had been attacked by a wild animal the previous night. The ACO was notified.

7:43 p.m.  Someone called to report that a tree had downed power lines on Pine Hill Road. National Grid was contacted, and the DPW was notified to set up barricades because the road was blocked.

Saturday, Aug. 1:

8:29 a.m.  A caller reported a small poodle running in the roadway on Golden Run Road. The ACO was notified.

10:31 a.m.  Someone called to report that a tractor-trailer unit had taken out telephone lines on South Bolton Road. Comcast and Verizon were notified. No one was injured, and no tow was required. No citations were issued.

1:51 p.m. A resident on Butternut Lane called to report that a man was soliciting in the neighborhood for a pest company called Fox. The caller said that the man had left on a Segway. Officers were unable to find the person.

11:31 p.m.  A motorist reported that a truck traveling east on Route 117 unable to stay within its lane. Bolton officers were unable to locate the vehicle.

Sunday, Aug. 2:

6 p.m.  A Wilder Road resident called to report that her mailbox had been stolen. An officer is investigating.

Category: Uncategorized

Comments are closed.